Lychgate and churchyard walls, Church of St Tecwyn

Talsarnau

Llandecwyn

Location
At the end of a country lane, once the county road to Maentwrog, c1km W of the main village of Llandecwyn.

History
The present Church of St Tecwyn is almost wholly of 1879-80, but replaced an earlier building on the site. The churchyard walls and lychgate predate this rebuilding of the church. The walls are difficult to date, but the lychgate is probably C17 or C18

Exterior
Simple rubble (largely fieldstone) walls with rough copings bounding near circular churchyard, with lychgate towards SW corner. This is built of roughly coursed rubble, using characteristic long blocks. Coped gables and slate roof. Shouldered doorways in each elevation. There is a monopitched bier house forming part of the churchyard wall with slab parapet abutting the SE corner of the churchyard. It has a wide opening onto the lane S of the site and evidence of a blocked opening into the churchyard.

Reason for designation
Listed as a lychgate and churchyard walls, with good vernacular qualities, and part of a group with the Church of Saint Tecwyn and Ty'n Llan.