Monument to the Owen family in Machynlleth Cemetery

Machynlleth

Approximately in the centre of this rectangular cemetery; beside a crossroads in the paths.

Commemorative

History
Erected in early C20 in memory of the Owen family and in particular ThomasáOwenáMP (1840-1898) who was a paper manufacturer and OwenáOwen (1847-1910) who founded the famous department store.

Exterior
Comprises a tall octagonal memorial cross with lower reredos behind; Decorated Gothic style. The cross has carved foliage to the crucifix, the capital of the stem and to the cornice of the pedestal with crenellated top. Ogee panelled sides to pedestal with inscriptions; stepped platform. The reredos has square end pavilion piers with hollow Gothic detail. To the centre are 3 polished slate tablets linked by paired ogee arches, moulded coping steps up and down over these tablets. The dates on the cross range from l844 (birth of Elizabeth Owen) to l967 (death of Margaret Owen). The dates on the reredos range from l847 (birth of Owen Owen) to l976 (death of Lloyd Owen Owen).

Included as a good example of a cemetery monument.