Automobile Association call box by Hafod Arms Hotel

Pontarfynach
Devil's Bridge

Facing N just E of the Hafod Arms Hotel near the junction of the A4120 and the B4574.

Communications

Mid C20 call box provided for motorists by the Automobile Association. A rare survivor.

Exterior
Automobile association call-box, painted sheet metal with painted plastic badges. Square plan, tapering black-painted sheet metal sides with flush metal door to front. The door with winged AA badge. Shelf cornice above under cross-gabled roof with AA badge in 3 gables each with framed lettered plaque 'Devil's' and 'Bridge' flanking. Slight overhang to verges, small ventilator on crossing. Call-box is set on half-round paving with plaques against rear rubble retaining wall: plaques of cement one each side, lettered 'Devil's' and 'Bridge' each with arched plaque above with later C20 AA badge.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare survivor of the motoring organisation call-boxes of the earlier to mid C20. Group value with the Hafod Arms Hotel and Devil's Bridge.