Cornwall House
58 Monnow Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

History
Cornwall House occupies the site of three burgage plots which had already been combined by the C16 when an inn stood here. By 1678 a building called Great House stood here. The agent of the Duke of Beaufort, Henry Burgh, rebuilt the house in 1752, and the brick front facing Chippenham is probably of this date. At the turn of the C18 and C19, a rear block was remodelled as the house was "turned round" to face Monnow Street. This block incorporates or re-uses earlier C18 material including windows with thick glazing bars. The house was divided into two around 1860, and the top storey of the Monnow Street front may date from then. No.58 remains in domestic use.

Interior
Only the ground floor was seen at resurvey (July 2004). The front room has full height panelling which is apparently original and also suggests that the house dates from c1730. The staircase is lit from the side wall. It is an early C19 one with continuous mahogany handrail. The rear room has what may be an original cornice. Some C18 joinery.

Reason for designation
Included and highly graded for its special interest as as one of the finest individual houses in the Monmouth town centre.