Design and Technology Centre, Monmouth Boys School

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
In a group in between the town centre and the River Wye.

Education

History
Built as an extension to Monmouth School in 1895-6 and designed by Henry Stock, architect to the Worshipful Company of Haberdashers. Little altered externally.

Exterior
Built of coursed rock-faced red sandstone rubble with Bath and Forest of Dean stone dressings and Welsh slate roofs. Built in a more elaborate Elizabethan style than the adjoining School House (qv) but quite carefully matched to it. Three storeys over a basement with an added single storey section. The elevation to the river has a full height three bay feature with pilasters separating the bays. The ground floor has single light windows with transoms; the first floor has a central 2-light one flanked by singles; the second floor the same except that the outer windows are disguised as 2-light ones but the outer lights are blind. The top floor is an elaborate Forest stone design, with the apron, windows, octagonal pinnacles on either side and central coat-of-arms all in Forest stone. This feature stands forward from the main wall and roof. Tall multi-flued stacks, octagonal corner turret to right, four storeys with a pepperpot roof and castellated parapet. The top floor is again an elaborate Forest stone design with niches and coats-of-arms, single light windows below. A single bay of 3-light windows facing Wyebridge Street joins the turret to the older School House (qv) also with castellated parapet. On the river front there is a single storey laboratory addition with a 6-light mullion-and-transom window. The elevation to the inner quadrangle is similar, with 2 and 3-light windows, castellated parapet, gables and more multi-flued stacks.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey. The interior is both altered and utilitarian as is usual with schools in use.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Victorian education building and for its additional historic interest as a part of an important town grammar school.