Garth-fawr

Llangyniew

Garth-fawr

Reached by a lane east of a minor road to the north-east of the village of Pontrobert.

History
Garth-fawr appears to have been a single-bay hall house with a service bay at the south-west (downslope) end; possibly C16. As a house with a single-bay hall this is an unusual type. The house was given an upper storey and a large axial chimney at an early date but appears to preserve signs of a dais canopy around which the chamber joists over the hall have been notched. An extra bay was added to the original house, upslope, probably in the C17, the loft of which was possibly a granary, and a rear wing was added containing a large kitchen hearth. After these changes the plan of the house conformed to the three-unit lobby-entrance type, the main entrance being opposite the inserted chimney and the stairs on the other side. The room to the south-west of the chimney was probably the new parlour, with its own fireplace. Garth-fawr was a farmhouse on the Dolobran Estate until 1982, but is now a private house without farmland.

Exterior
An altered timber-framed 1½-storey house of two units, enlarged to three, mostly encased or underbuilt in stone; it ranges north-east/south-west and now faces south east to a garden. Slate roof with modern brickwork chimney left of centre as seen from the front. Rear wing with stone end-chimney. The front elevation (to the garden) is principally of stone, coloured white. Timber framing remains in the upper part of the left and middle bays. Modern door and porch to the main entrance opposite the main chimney. To left and right of this entrance are pairs of 12-pane iron casements. Modern timber window to right bay. Two dormers to centre and right bays with modern casements. The left gable elevation is of uncoursed plain stonework, with small-pane iron casements in the upper storey and in the rear extension. Small modern window. The right gable elevation is timber-framed above tie beam and of stone below. The framing is brick nogged. Small pane window in what was evidently a former loft doorway. Irregular rear elevation with small catslide lean-to incorporating porch. Small dormer and one rooflight at rear. Plain stonework end to rear wing.

Interior
Large inserted chimney with main hearth to serve the middle unit. The middle and north-east units have two axial main beams; the south-west unit has a single axial beam with very large chamfers. Notching in soffit of beams of central unit regarded as related to former dais end. Large hearth in gable end of rear extension with bread oven to right and space for boiler to left.

Reason for designation
Listed at grade II* as a mediaeval house of an unusual plan incorporating a single-bay hall, which has retained its character and much original fabric.