Pant-y-Goitre Bridge, with approach embankments and flood arches

Llanover
Llanfair Kilgeddin

Location
Carries the main Usk-Abergavenny road over the River Usk about 250m north of Pant-y-Goitre crossroads.

History
A very handsome turnpike bridge dating from c1821 and designed and built by John Upton of Gloucester (see also Llanellen Bridge) as a part of the improvements to the Abergavenny-Usk turnpike.

Exterior
Built of carefully cut and squared red sandstone ashlar in neat courses. Three segmental arches, the central one of steeper shape due to the rise in the road which is flat over the centre one. The voussoirs over each arch are continuous to the parapet, though not single stones, a very unusual feature; triple depressed keystones to each arch. Piers with cutwaters on both sides, a large circular hole and two flanking smaller ones in each pier, with a single small hole to the abutment. The abutments are pierced by cattle-creeps in the form of circular tunnels with neatly cut voussoirs and keyed heads. These are flanked on the river side by a flat faced pilaster and on the land side by a circular pilaster. Continuous dripmould and parapet with flat coping. Long embankment faced by rubble walling on the north side and shorter one on the south side, both with flood arches.

Reason for designation
Listed and highly graded for its special interest as a very elegantly designed three arch bridge from the turnpike age.