Barn at Cefn Ceido Farm

Nantmel

Rhayader

On the SW side of the farmhouse.

History
A cruck-framed former house with 2-bay hall and, unusually, a cruck-framed cross wing. Dendrochronology has dated the house to the period 1475-1505. The house has been uninhabited since a new house was built in the late C18, since when the old house has been used as a barn.

Exterior
Comprising a timber-framed main range with cross wing. The main range has a weatherboarded front but rubble-stone gable end and rear, and the wing has rubble-stone walls and weatherboarded rear gable end. Both have steep slate roofs. Openings are all related to its use as a farm building. The S wall of the main range has a full-height split boarded door to the L side and 2 doors R of centre. The side wall of the cross wing has a split boarded door beneath exposed framing. The R gable end of the main range has a loft doorway and weatherboarded gable. The rear of the cross wing, where the weatherboarding has been renewed, has a boarded door on the L side.

Interior
A moulded arched-brace cruck truss was the central truss of the 2-bay medieval hall. Two plainer cruck trusses survive at the upper end and one at the lower end. One cruck truss also survives in the cross wing.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* for the special architectural interest of its cruck construction, and as an integral part of a strong farm group.