Cenarth Bridge (Partly in Ceredigion District)

Cenarth

Location
Situated spanning River Teifi at Cenarth Falls, the first half of the S span only in Cenarth Community area, the rest in Beulah Community, Ceredigion.

History
One of the finest bridges in the area, related to the series of bridges by the Edwards family beginning with Pontypridd Bridge where the characteristic spandrel holes were first displayed.

Exterior
1785-7 road bridge over the Teifi, designed by David Edwards. Rubble stone three-arch bridge of broad elliptical arches on short stone piers, the arch rings slightly recessed and the two spandrels pierced by large circular openings to lighten structure and allow floodwater through. Rubble stone parapet with rough slate coping. The NW approach was splayed to widen in 1852 by R K Penson. Scheduled Ancient Monument: Cm 17