Yr Hen Bont

Blaenrheidol
Aberystwyth
Ponterwyd

Situated some 100m upstream of A44 bridge over the Rheidol, opposite Ponterwyd chapel.

History
Road bridge over the Afon Rheidol, probably later C18. A new bridge to the S was built when the new turnpike road to Llangurig was built in 1812, this demolished and rebuilt in C20. The old bridge has been attributed to the famous bridge builder William Edwards of Pontypool (1719-89) without evidence. Its narrow humped profile makes it one of the most distinctive bridges of the county.

Exterior
Road bridge over Rheidol, rubble stone fine broad single arch, 15.5m span, of distinctly humped profile. Stone voussoirs to arch. Thin crown to arch. Rubble parapets with end-on stone copings, each side of narrow roadway of 2.4m width.

Reason for designation
Included as a particularly fine steep single-arched bridge of C18 date. Scheduled Ancient Monument CD006.