Bryn Celyn
1 Henllan Place

Denbigh

Denbigh - Lenten Pool
Set back from the road behind a curved, narrow forecourt bounded by a hedge.

History
Second-half C16 2-storey house with lateral hall chimney and parlour end chimney. In the third-quarter or late C17 this was remodelled and the front roof pitch was raised to accommodate a second floor. The facade was further remodelled in the late Georgian period and c1900 was rendered and given stucco dressings in the local manner. The house was in the ownership of the Twiston family in the C17.

Exterior
Large L-plan town house with 3-storey main block and lower rear extensions. Roughcast limestone rubble with slate roofs, that to the main block steeply-pitched to the rear and medium-pitched to the front. Tall lateral chimney and end chimney (to the R), both with weathercoursing and plain cornicing. The facade is symmetrical and of 3 bays, with a central entrance via 3 late C17 segmental stone steps; early wrought iron boot scraper. Early C19 six-panel door with 4-pane rectangular overlight and moulded architrave; simple wooden cornice. Contemporary 12-pane unhorned sashes to the ground and first floors, with similar 9-pane sashes to the second floor; projecting sills. The windows and entrance have simple lugged stucco surrounds, with associated quoining and plain sill bands to the upper floors. Early gabled, 2-storey wing to the rear, rendered and with 12-pane sash windows, as before, to the ground and first floor on the gable end; further plain late C19 sash to the L on the ground floor. Extruded in the angle between the two early blocks is an L-shaped late C19 2-storey addition with slated roof and end chimney to rear; scribed stucco with C20 casements; further modern, single-storey lean-to additions to the rear and side, the former a porch.

Interior
Plastered, chamfered lateral main beams to the main ground floor rooms, with large ogee stops of second-half C17 character. The former hall has a wide fireplace with exposed rubble breast and wide bressummer (damaged). Primary cellar beneath the parlour, via 8 stone steps. This has old plastered walls with 5 square niches and 2 blocked, splayed cellar lights. The cellar retains its original cobbled floor in 3 convex sections with drainage channels in between; stopped-chamfered ceiling beams. Good oak dogleg stair of c1670, with moulded rail and flat pierced balusters of complex profile; square capping to square newels. The stair returns in a short gallery at the first floor and then continues as an L-shaped flight to the second floor. Two-panel fielded doors to first floor cupboard (made up) and further stopped-chamfered, plastered beams to first floor rooms, with panelled window reveals. Fireplace with late C18 iron grate to a first floor front-facing chamber; the floors to the upper storey are of broad oak planks.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade II* for its special interest as sub-medieval house with good Georgian external character and well-preserved late C17 interior detail. Group value with other listed items at Lenten Pool.