Cenarth Bridge (partly in Carmarthen District)

Cenarth

Cenarth

Location
Situated on A484, spanning Teifi at Cenarth Falls. Half of one span being in Cenarth Community, Carmarthenshire.

History
1785-7 road bridge across the Teifi, by David Edwards, one of the bridge-builder sons of the Rev. William Edwards, pioneer of pierced-spandrel bridges at Pontypridd 1756. The NW approach was splayed to widen in 1852, by R. K. Penson.

Exterior
Rubble stone three-arch bridge. Broad elliptical arches on short stone piers, the arch rings slightly recessed. The two spandrels are pierced by large circular openings to reduce structural weight and allow floodwater through. Rubble stone parapet with rough slate coping.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of the finest bridges in the area, typical of the designs of the Edwards family. Scheduled Ancient Monument: Cm 17