NO.17 ALBAN SQUARE,,,,,DYFED,
17 Alban Square

Aberaeron

Aberaeron

Location
Part of a planned square forward to the street between Nos 14 and 20 including the central pavilion.

Mid C19 (after ca 1845)

Exterior
Simple classical terrace of 2 storey, 3-window symmetrical fronts, No 15 advanced and with hipped roof. Scribed render fronts to nos 15 and 19, roughcast to Nos 16 to 18. End pilaster strips to No 19, rusticated quoins to Nos 15 and 18, cill bands to Nos 18 and 19 and plinths to all. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, rendered and rubble chimney stacks. 12-pane sash windows to nos 15 and 19 except ground floor of No 15 which are 16-pane. Lugged architraves to Nos 15, 18 and 19, keystones to Nos 15 and 18; voussoir lintels to Nos 16 and 17. Ground floor windows to Nos 16 to 19 set in segmental arched recess with architraves to Nos 18 and 19. Arched entranced of 2 orders to Nos 15, 18 and 19 with panelled architraves and keystones to Nos 15 and 18, Nos 16 and 17 have Georgian pedimented doorcases to arched entrances with panelled reveals, No 15, 3-panel doors with 5-pane fanlights to Nos 16 to 18, 6-panel door with Art Nouveau glass fanlight to No 19.

Graded II* as a well preserved terrace in a key location. Group value.