PGW(C)20(DEN)
Bryntisilio

Llantysilio

Site Type
Formal terraced garden with shrubberies. Typical nineteenth-century planting, with laurels and rhododendrons.
1865-1875

Bryntisilio is registered for its historic interest as a comparatively unaltered small terraced garden of the last half of the nineteenth century and for its historical association with Sir Theodore Martin, biographer of Prince Albert, and Helen Faucit, the Shakespearean actress. It is also important for its group value with Bryntisilio Hall and the nineteenth century entrance lodge for which the grounds provide the setting. Bryntisilio (LB:1323) is an Italianate style Victorian house with Georgian origins. The house is surrounded by terrace lawns on a prominent platform overlooking the Horseshoe Falls. Most of the gardens lie to the west and north-west of the house and are accessed via a path leading from the south side of the house. An axial path running southwest-northeast leads to the terraces to the north-west. There are two main terraces with box-edged herbaceous beds either side of the axial stone path backed by yew hedges, behind which are further box-edged squares. Pathways running east-west link these areas. Lying to the north-west, and reached via steps, is a large stone pool in an area surrounded by rhododendrons. This area is probably twentieth century in date, the original boundary of the garden ending with the upper terrace of box-edged beds. Sloping lawns planted with shrubs and specimen trees lie immediately to the south-west of the house. South-west of the terraces are more informal areas of lawn broken up in regular fashion by lines of trees and shrubs running east-west, with Irish yews flanking the axial path which extends into this area. Setting and Significant Views: In a rural setting, Bryntisilio is situated on a small bend above the River Dee to the west of Llangollen, with fine views overlooking the Horseshoe Falls to Plas Berwyn on the other side of the river. Sources: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 36-7 (ref: PGW(C)20). Ordnance Survey, six-inch map Denbighshire XXXIV (first edition 1874).