PGW(Dy)41(CER)
Pigeonsford Walled Garden

Llangrannog

Walled former kitchen garden.
Mid-eighteenth century; 1930s.

Pigeonsford walled garden lies on the north flank of the small valley of the Nant Hawen, about 2km east of the village of Llangranog. It is registered for its historic interest as the well-preserved, large former kitchen garden to Pigeonsford Mansion (LB: 9896). The mansion lies on the other side of the valley, to the south, and the two are now separate. The garden dates to at least 1823 and is possibly contemporary with the re-building of the house in the 1750s. The site also has historical associations with David Lloyd George (1863-1945) who used to visit Pigeonsford. The garden lies on a south-facing slope and is surrounded by, mostly, intact high walls of local stone and lime mortar with traces of rendering remaining in places. The north wall is lined with brick, the western wall entirely of orange-red bricks. On the outside the buttressed walls rise to 3m-5.5m, and on the inside 1.5m-5m high. There is a central entrance in the south wall and two in the east wall. The layout of the interior is original, divided into large beds by gravel paths, but the raised concrete edging to the paths was added in the 1920s. There are perimeter paths, with borders between the paths and the walls, two north-south paths and one central east-west path. Some original drains and drain covers remain. Only a few old fruit trees survive of early planting. A great range of herbaceous plants, fruit and vegetables were planted in the late twentieth century. Built against the north wall, at the end of the westernmost north-south path, is a single-storey, five-sided, 1930s brick gazebo. At the south end of the east wall is the former apple store, seven-sided, now used as a visitors’ entrance building. Setting: Situated on the north flank of the small valley of the Nant Hawen, about 2km from the coastal village of Llangranog, to the west. On the other side of the valley, to the south, is the mansion of Pigeonsford. Sources: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 146-8 (ref: PGW(Dy)41(CER)). Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map: sheet Cardiganshire XXXI.NE (1887). Additional notes: C.S.Briggs