PGW(Dy)66(PEM)
Molleston Baptist Chapel

Templeton

Chapel grounds.
Mid-eighteenth century.

Molleston Baptist Chapel is registered for its historic interest as the survival of a formal, ornamental approach to the earliest Baptist Chapel in Pembrokeshire. The listed Baptist chapel (LB:18979; NPRN:10947) is located about two kilometres west of Templeton. It is accessed by a formal approach from the A4115 to the south. The entrance, set back from the road, has two simple iron gates flanked by square stone piers about 1.8m high. Outside these are curving stone walls about 1.4m high, with triangular coping. The formal approach is likely contemporary with the building of the chapel in the mid eighteenth century. The straight drive is flanked by an avenue of mature trees, mostly oak but also some pine, beech, yew and a few younger cypresses. The drive has a grass verge on each side flanked by substantial hedge banks. Replacement plantings lie in the shade of the mature trees. At the inner, north end of the drive are further iron gates, here flanked by modern concrete piers. North of the drive is a parking area bounded by a rubble stone wall on the north and a hedge bank on the east. To its west is the tarmac forecourt of the chapel beyond which is the graveyard. The graveyard has been enlarged northwards and is now bounded on the north by a breeze block wall. The only planting in the graveyard is a large pine at the west end. Setting: Molleston Baptist Chapel is a wayside chapel in an isolated position in an area of gently rolling agricultural land. Source: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 258-9 (ref: PGW(Dy)66(PEM)).