PGW(Dy)71(CAM)
Llwynywormwood

Myddfai

Landscaped park with drives remaining, vestigial lake and walled kitchen garden
Mostly between 1785 and 1809

Llywnywormwood Park is some 3km due south of the ancient settlement of Llandovery. It is registered for its historic interest as a late-eighteenth or early-nineteenth century landscaped park created out of rolling countryside with scenic drives and picturesque views across the parkland landscape and the countryside beyond. There is also group value with the Grade II Listed barn (LB 22401), associated with the now-ruined mansion (NPRN 17531). The estate was described by the antiquary Richard Fenton. The 62 acres or so of park and woodland occupy both sides of a small valley, which runs almost east to west, and through which the Nant Ydw/Nant Mydan meanders. The rolling parkland with scenic drives, picturesque lodges, bridges and lake is still embellished by careful, deliberate plantings. The dominant elements of the park - grass, wood and water - remain. Today the parkland is grazed and the tree clumps remain. Although there has been some commercial planting, some planting of parkland trees has occurred. The Nant Ydw, an important element in this landscape, now flows into a marshy area of just over 3.5 acres which was once a lake, but the small island, dam and overflows are still discernible. Also extant are the bridges on the east and west sides of the park which carry drives over the Nant Ydw. To the west of the house site a small pond was created but long ago became silted. The house was approached from the north, south and east. The north drive, off the Llandovery to Myddfai road, follows a circuitous line through the park. Originally views to the house may have been possible. There is an entrance lodge and, part way along, an ornate lodge, Round Lodge, probably built as an eyecatcher from the house which may have been visible across the lake. The east, Penhill, lodge has been much altered and the lodge on a track from the south-west is ruinous. To the south-west of the house is a small walled garden, dating to the turn of the nineteenth century. Rectangular with rounded corners long axis east by west), the area is enclosed by the rubble stone walls up to 3m high, an area of some 0.586 acres, with entrances along the south wall and in the north-west corner. In the west corner are the remains of a building, around the inside walls of which are ancient fruit trees. A recent glasshouse lies towards the south end of the garden. Early maps show an orchard to the south, now gone. Setting - Llwynywormwood is located in rolling countryside to the south of Llandovery, above the Towy valley, and is entirely surrounded by farmland. Significant views - There are scenic drives through the park which maximized the picturesque views, not only of the park, house, stream and a lake, but also of the Brecon Beacons beyond. The dramatic ruins of Llwyn y Wormwood house lie at the top of the southern slope of the Afon Ydw valley overlooking the parkland to the north. Sources: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 86, 89-90 (ref: PGW(Dy)71(CAM)). Ordnance Survey 25-inch map, sheet Carmarthenshire XXVII.5 (1906 edition).