PGW(C)19(DEN)
Trevor Hall

Llangollen Rural

Walled garden; woods with bath house
Seventeenth, eighteenth and nineteenth centuries

Registered as an example of a seventeenth- and eighteenth-century garden in a fine position overlooking the Dee valley. The registered park and garden has important group value with Trevor Hall and its associated estate buildings. Trevor Hall (LB: 1350; NPRN: 96225) lies on the north side of the Dee valley, on ground sloping to the south. Although the land to the east, west and south of the house is not a true park it has parkland characteristics. A lodge was built on what is now the A539, to the south. The lodge is shown on the 3rd edition Ordnance Survey map (published 1914). The drive, now disused, was in place prior to the lodge being built and may be a later re-use of a farm track following the line of a wood on the north side. This wood once extended as far as the garden boundary, and is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. In the present wood is a stone bath house with a sunken stone-lined rectangular bath up to one metre deep. The open pasture of the park contains a few isolated eighteenth-century oaks, and Trevor Hall Wood, at the western end, is of mixed deciduous and coniferous trees. The present drive from the east, probably mid-eighteenth century, has the remains of a lime avenue. Trevor Church (LB: 1604) built in the first half of the eighteenth century as a private chapel, stands to the south-east of the house. The pleasure garden is small and lies to the south, east and west of the hall. It is enclosed by a stone wall of between two and three metres in height. The wall is roughly contemporary with the earlier part of the house, though nothing of the garden layout of that time remains. The last known recorded layout dates from the nineteenth and early twentieth century. The garden is separated from the park on the south side by a stone ha-ha. The garden falls into three distinct areas. To the west of the house is an area which contains a nineteenth-century glasshouse against the north wall. A central section is divided from this section by a beech hedge. The central area lies immediately in front and to the south of the house with a summerhouse, facing east, in the west corner. The area is bounded on the south side by a ha-ha topped with ironwork railings, which runs east from the summerhouse to the garden boundary wall. The summerhouse and walled garden with ha-ha and gate piers is grade II listed (LB: 1355). The summerhouse is a domed stone alcove with a dressed stone front, in which is a fitted bench. It probably dates from the eighteenth-century remodelling of the house. A level area of grass just in front of the house was made as a tennis court or croquet lawn in the late nineteenth century. Immediately adjacent is a separate walled area which was used as an orchard in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Setting and Significant Views: Situated on the north side of the Dee valley, on ground sloping to the south and with fine views across the Vale of Llangollen. Sources: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 260-2 (ref: PGW(C)19). Ordnance Survey, six-inch Denbighshire XXXV.SW (1914) Ordnance Survey, 25-inch Denbighshire XXXV.13 (1912)