PGW(C)22(FLT)
Pentrehobyn

Nercwys

Small park; walled and terraced gardens.
Seventeenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

Registered for the remains of a seventeenth-century garden associated with a fine early seventeenth-century country house and unusual llettyau. The registered area encompasses a small park, walled and terraced gardens and has group value with the grade I listed house and llettyau together with the associated estate outbuildings. Pentrehobyn is situated south-east of Mold on low lying ground south-west of the river Alun, with the house facing south (LB: 14882). The house was for long in the hands of the Lloyd family. The dating of the present house is uncertain, but is thought to have been built for Edward and Margaret Lloyd in the first half of the seventeenth-century. A row of eight stone roofed cells, or llettyau (LB: 17657) is situated to the east of the house which is said to have been for wayfarers. The two-storey stone building standing at the eastern end of the cells is thought to have been for an overseer. To the west, south and east of the house a roughly triangular area forms a small park, on land which only became part of the demesne in the mid nineteenth-century. Then the public road was re-routed to its present position allowing a drive to be built on the north to the house. The drive, accompanied by a lodge (LB: 15247) and gate piers, is flanked by limes and runs to a small forecourt on the south side of the house. The southern drive is now disused but is still visible in the grass, flanked by sycamores, and retains its entrance gates and piers. Planting in the park is mainly nineteenth-century. The garden lies to the south and east of the house. It is small and consists of a lawn bordered by narrow beds and broken up by a small wall (LB: 19109) on the east side which runs back to the east corner of the house, which may indicate the remains of a seventeenth-century courtyard or garden at the front of the house. The present garden layout of paths is post-1871, as up until this date the layout appears to have been informal, planted with trees. There is a small walled garden (LB: 19111) probably of seventeenth-century date, to the rear of the llettyau attached to a barn. The walls have half-moon coping stones of Buckley ware, which are probably of twentieth-century date. Sources: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 191-192 (ref: PGW(C)22).