PGW(Gm)45(NEP)
Talbot Memorial Park, Port Talbot

Neath Port Talbot
Port Talbot

Urban public park

Included on the register for its historic interest as a good example of a small, well preserved urban public park and for its group value with listed park structures including a fine central bandstand, drinking fountain, entrance lodges and war memorial. The commemorative character of the park is emphasized by the main gate which is dedicated to Rupert Price Hallowes, VC (1881-1915). Talbot Memorial Park, also known as Taibach Park, is located on the east side of the A48 opposite the steel works. It is a small, well-preserved urban public park created as a memorial to Emily Charlotte Talbot, of Margam Castle, who died on 21 September 1918. The park was opened in 1926. The park is L-shaped, its main axis south-west/north-east and with an arm at the north end out to the north-west. The main entrance is on the south-west, recessed from the front boundary, through a wide, stone Tudor archway flanked by gothic side entrances. This gateway commemorates local war hero Rupert Price Hallowes, VC (1881-1915), (Cadw ref:23255). A wide central path, flanked at its start by identical, mirror image lodges (Cadw ref:23260 & 23259) leads to a war memorial (Cadw ref:23256; NPRN 419433) and beyond this a bandstand with concentric paths around it. The path is flanked by lawns with specimen trees. Curving paths run up the outer north and south sides. Alongside the path, between the memorial and the bandstand (Cadw ref:23258) is a granite drinking fountain on a stepped plinth (Cadw ref:23257). The fountain is in honour of the doctor John Hopkin Davies with a bronze bust by William Goscombe John. The north-east end of the park is occupied by a putting green and a playground, its north-west extension by tennis courts and bowling greens with a pavilion. Source: Cadw 2000: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Glamorgan (ref: PGW(Gm)45(NEP)