PGW(Gt)4(MON)
Wyndcliffe Court

St. Arvans

Site Type
1920s Arts-and-Crafts formal, terraced garden with small wild garden beyond, designed by H. Avray Tipping in conjunction with Eric Francis, architect of the house, and Charles Clay, the owner.
1920s.

The registered area comprises an unaltered 1920s Arts and Crafts garden layout designed by H Avray Tipping (1855-1933) in collaboration with Eric Francis (1887-1976) architect of the house, and its owner Charles Clay. The layout of house and formal terraced garden with small wild garden beyond occupies a fine position with views southwards over the coastal plain and the Bristol Channel. Wyndcliffe Court (LB: 24763) was built in 1922 by Eric Francis for Charles Clay. It is approached from the east by a lane lined by parkland fencing. The drive passes the estate cottages (LB: 24766; 24773) and enters the oval forecourt on the north side of the house. The garden is laid out on the slope to the south of the house. Its core is formal with a stone-paved terrace running the full length of the house with a stone pergola at its eastern end. Steps lead to a lower terrace and a sunken garden, in the middle of which is a small pool. In the corner of the sunken garden is a square stone summerhouse, with an open upper floor giving views southwards along a long grass walk flanked by yew hedging, and towards the Severn estuary. The lower floor of the summerhouse was formerly used as a mushroom house. The garden terracing, steps, pool, pergola and summerhouse are also grade II* listed (LB: 24764). Below the lower terrace is a long bowling green bordered by clipped yew hedging and topiary. Yew hedging and yew topiary are a strong feature of the garden. Further from the house, to the south, is a planted wild area of trees and shrubs, with a winding water channel linking two informal pools. A large rectangular walled kitchen garden lies to the west of the house and sunken garden. The main entrance is on the east side with ornamental wrought iron gates flanked by tall stone piers with ball finials. The interior is laid out with perimeter paths and a central path runs east-west from the main entrance to a simpler one in the opposite wall. There are further entrances in the north and south walls. Setting: Situated in a fine position on the west side of the Wye valley. The garden is laid out on a slope to the south of the house. Significant Views: Magnificent views from the garden to the coastal plain and the Severn estuary. Source: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Gwent, p.163 (ref: PGW (Gt) 4).