PGW(Gt)5(MON)
The Kymin

Monmouth

Circular belvedere and commemorative temple on summit, with Picturesque landscaping and views.

The Kymin is registered as a fine example of Picturesque landscaping dating to around 1800. The registered area has group value with The Kymin Roundhouse and The Naval Temple. The Kymin is a high hill (250m) to the east of Monmouth, with a precipitous slope down to the Wye valley on its west side. At the top of this slope, in natural deciduous woodland, are situated two small buildings, the Round House, or belvedere, and the Naval Temple. The views to the west from the Round House are spectacular and far-reaching. On the east side of the summit is a large level lawn which was laid out at the end of the eighteenth century as a bowling green. It was subsequently used for other sporting purposes in the nineteenth century, including hockey in the 1860s. Towards the end of the eighteenth century the summit of the Kymin was a favourite resort of the Monmouth Picnic Club and in 1793 it was decided to erect a building on the spot for its members. The Round House (LB: 2222) is a two-storey circular belvedere in picturesque style, with a crenellated roof, and windows in the upper floor from which the views could be admired, particularly those to the west, over the town and towards the mountains around Abergavenny. It was built in 1794, and immediately became very popular. It is built on a raised platform with a low parapet wall on the west. Walks were cut through the fine woods at the summit, then called Beaulieu Grove, now Beaulieu Wood, with carefully composed viewpoints and seats from which there were spectacular views. It is referred to by Charles Heath in ‘Historical and Descriptive Accounts of the Ancient and Present State of the Town of Monmouth’ (1804). The Naval Temple (LB: 2221) is a small square single-storey classical building topped by an arch on top of which is a statue of Britannia on her rock. It is surrounded by a low stone wall, and is situated some 60 m. to the south of the Round House. It was erected in 1800 and dedicated on 1st August, the second anniversary of the Battle of the Nile, by the Duchess of Beaufort (daughter of Admiral Boscawen, one of the naval commanders commemorated by the temple), who was responsible for the 'fine carriage road' up to the summit (now the public road). In 1802 Nelson visited Monmouth, and made a visit to the Naval Temple and Round House, where he had a meal. All through the nineteenth century the summit was a showground, with bowling green, swings, donkey rides etc. It was used for any important Monmouth celebration, and in 1905 there were huge celebrations there for the centenary of the battle of Trafalgar. Significant Views: Spectacular views across the landscape to the west and east from the Round House and to the west from the viewpoints in Beaulieu Wood. Inter-visibility between the Naval Temple and The Roundhouse. Sources: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Gwent, 63 (ref: PGW (Gt)5).