PGW(Gt)6(MON)
Chippenham

Monmouth

Medieval common; early twentieth-century public park.
Common - medieval; public park 1909.

Chippenham is a public park lying on level low ground in the centre of Monmouth in the angle between the Rivers Wye and Monnow. It is registered for its historic interest as an historic common in the centre of Monmouth, later laid out as a public park. Formerly 18ha (45 acres) in extent its area has been curtailed in the twentieth century by the building of the A40, which cuts off the section nearest the River Wye from the rest (this part is now allotments and flood plain pasture) and by the conversion of the part nearest Monnow Street to car parks. The history of Chippenham as a public open space goes back to the medieval period. Horse racing took place on Chippenham throughout the nineteenth century and probably earlier. A map of 1835 shows no paths. The Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (1902) shows five paths crossing it, two roughly in the position of present-day paths. The main part of the park is a large level grassed area crossed by three straight paths lined with deciduous trees; mainly lime with some sycamore. These were laid out and planted initially in 1909 by the Improvement Association. The southern end of Chippenham is occupied by a sports ground, bowling green and tennis courts and Ordnance Survey maps show that it was not used as a sports ground until the late 1960s, when the sports ground, bowling green, tennis courts, putting green and a swimming pool were added. Setting: Located in the centre of Monmouth and within the Monmouth Conservation Area. There are fairly uninterrupted views to the east and south-east towards the rural backdrop of wooded hills beyond. Sources: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Gwent, p.99 (ref: PGW (Gt)37).