PGW(Gt)7(MON)
Llantilio Court

Llantilio Crossenny

Site Type
Late eighteenth/early nineteenth-century landscape park; terraced garden (remains of); walled kitchen garden (remains of).
c. 1775; first half nineteenth century; late nineteenth century.

Registered for its historic interest as an example of a late eighteenth/early nineteenth-century landscape park associated with Llantilio Court together with the remains of its terraced gardens, walled garden and remnant Japanese garden. The site of the house (NPRN: 45092) lies to the north of the church of St Teilo (LB: 2073) on the edge of a steep bank down to a small valley to the north-east. The house was built by John Lewis in about 1775, and was altered and enlarged in the nineteenth-century. The main front was on the west side, with drives approaching from the west and south. The house was demolished in 1922 and the site of the house is now grassed over. Stony mounds cover the area and in places there are remnants of walling, particularly along the northwest side and the cellars also remain. A range of late eighteenth century/nineteenth-century barns and stables, now partly converted into a farmhouse, lie to the south of the church. To the northwest is a small gardener's cottage. A water mill with a water-wheel driven pump supplied water to the house and vicarage. It is mostly intact, in an underground chamber, with an overshot wheel, and pump by R. Warner & Co (NPRN: 32401). The small park is a roughly circular area lying between the B4233 on the north (the road was diverted at the time the park was made), the river Trothy on the south, and White Castle Brook on the west. The ground occupied by the park is rolling pasture with scattered isolated trees. Some of these probably pre-date the park, while others, such as the wellingtonias, are part of the nineteenth-century landscaping. The park was made in the late eighteenth-century. It was improved in the first half of the nineteenth-century by Mrs Taddy, daughter of Richard Lewis (1749-1836) who made the winding carriage drive through the park from a lodge on the Abergavenny-Monmouth road on the north-east side of the park. She also made the two ornamental ponds either side of the west end of this drive. A further drive runs from the house site to Raglan lodge, of cottage ornee style, in the south corner of the park. At some stage in the second half of the nineteenth century this drive was lined with wellingtonias, many of which survive. The larger of the two ponds was ornamented with two artificial, stone-revetted islands and a Japanese style garden was created, probably towards the end of the nineteenth-century. The garden incorporated Japanese style planting around the lake, now lost except for a swamp cypress on the island, an arched bridge to the larger island and a Japanese tea-house on the island. The gardens lay to the west and northwest of the house. They are now grassed over, partly as pasture and partly incorporated into the church graveyard. There were two large rectangular terraces to the west of the house and a further smaller one to the northwest. The southwest side of the garden is walled, with a small round look-out tower in the west corner and with curving stone steps up to a lookout platform. Nearby are the headstones of pets’ graves. The northeast boundary of the garden is formed by a steep drop, partly revetted with a stone wall, to the valley below. Halfway down the side of this slope is a levelled narrow terrace or walk. A few mature trees remain in the garden area. The late eighteenth century garden boundary wall, gatepiers, corner turret and pavilion are also grade II listed (LB: 24284). The nineteenth-century walled kitchen garden lies to the south of the house and garden, on ground sloping gently to the south between the road to the church and Court Farm. It occupies a large trapezoidal area, with its west boundary along the road. Most of its walls have now gone or are ruinous. The walls at the north end are the best preserved part, built of stone and lined with brick. Setting: Llantilio Court park and garden is situated in rural Monmouthshire to the east of Llantilio Crosenny and to the north of the River Trothy. The registered park and garden is also situated within the Llantilio Crosenny Conservation Area. Significant Views: Views west across the rolling countryside from the lookout turret. Views from the house site towards the church and east across the park and surrounding open rural landscape. Sources: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Gwent, p85 (ref: PGW (Gt)7).