PGW(Gt)10(MON)
Pant y Goitre House

Llanover

Late eighteenth-century landscape park; informal garden; walled kitchen garden.
Late eighteenth century.

Registered as a well-preserved small eighteenth-century landscape park, informal garden and walled kitchen garden. The registered park and garden has group value with the eighteenth-century country house with 1830s curving orangery, coach house and associated estate buildings and structures. Pant y Goitre House is a large eighteenth-century house situated on a slight rise above the flood plain of the river Usk, which forms the north boundary of the park. The park was probably landscaped by Thomas Hopper after he bought the house in 1770. There are two areas of woodland: the Rookery in the north of the park on a steep slope above the river, and an area of mixed woodland on the south side of the park, in which are a series of ponds. The open park is dotted with specimen trees of varying ages. A small lake shown on the tithe (1841) had gone by 1880. The original main entrance drive approached the house from the north, entering the park just south of the river, at a lodge, now gone. The drive is disused but the entrance remains on the B4598. This drive continues to an entrance on the south, now the main entrance (LB: 87154). A service drive enters the grounds at a lodge off the lane to the southwest of the house. The park layout is shown on the tithe of 1841 and the first edition Ordnance Survey of 1885. The garden lies to the north, east and west of the house. To the west it is bounded by a curving ha-ha, and to the north and east by a curving fence. The gardens are laid out informally with lawns planted with specimen trees, including cedar and wellingtonia, and clumps of shrubs. A curving orangery at the north end of the west side of the house dates to the 1830s and opens out onto the garden. A large square walled garden (LB: 87214) lies to the southwest of the house. The walls are of coursed rubble stone on the outside and red brick internally and stand to about 3m. It probably dates to the late eighteenth or early nineteenth-century, contemporary with the re-modelling of the house. Significant View: From the house and gardens towards the river Usk, and to the west to the rising ground of the park, with the Rookery and the woodland to the south flanking the open ground between. Sources: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Gwent, p.115 (ref: PGW (Gt)10). Ordnance Survey, 6-inch map sheet Monmouthshire XIII (1885) Ordnance Survey, 25-inch map sheet Monmouthshire XIII.13 (1882)