PGW(Gt)12(MON)
Brynderwen

Llanarth

Nineteenth-century landscape park; Edwardian garden; walled kitchen garden.
Nineteenth/early twentieth century.

Brynderwen lies to the south-east of Abergavenny on the east bank of the River Usk. It is registered for its historic interest as a small, well-preserved, landscape park with an Edwardian pleasure garden and a walled kitchen garden. The park was laid out at the same time as the main house was built in 1820. Its linear layout extends from the River Usk on the west to the Usk-Clytha road on the east where the entrance with lodge opens onto a drive which winds through the park to the house on the west. The landscape is rolling, with a steep drop to the west of the garden to the river flood plain. The park is now farmed as pasture but there are a good number of isolated mature oaks and limes and four large mature wellingtonias, and a large clump of mixed trees south of the drive. The remains of an ancient oak once famed for its enormous girth (and which gave its name to the park), lies at the west end of the drive. The garden area lies around the house but mostly to its south, on level ground slightly lower than the house. It is divided into several compartments: a wide terrace around the south-west and north-west sides of the house with steps down on both sides; to the south-west a large expanse of lawn bounded on its south-west side by a yew hedge, beyond which is a further grassed garden (formerly the rose garden) with a path through it bounded by herbaceous borders backed by espalier apples. To its south are tennis courts and a small tennis pavilion (1920s), on the site of the orchard. East of the large lawn is an area of ornamental woodland planted mainly with specimen conifers. To the north of the house is an area of mainly deciduous woodland. The kitchen garden is a large, roughly square walled garden about 200m south of the house. It is a replacement for a predecessor, on the same site. An inscription over the south door reads '1895. Erected by James Crispin FRHS and Sons, Horticultural engineers, Bristol'. The walls stand to their full height of 2m and are of stone lined internally with brick. There are several entrances. The interior was laid out with a perimeter gravel path and box-edged cross paths dividing the garden into four quarters. These have now gone and remodelling of the interior saw the installation of a circular lily pond and bog garden. Against the outside of the south wall are two lean-to vineries and other utilitarian brick buildings; there was once extensive glass on either side of this wall. Setting - Brynderwen is located in the Usk valley, in a rural area surrounded by farmland. Significant views - its fine position on the east bank of the River Usk, above the river floodplain, affords views extending out over the surrounding scenery. Sources: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Gwent, 20-1 (ref: PGW (Gt)12(MON)). Ordnance Survey second edition 25-inch map: sheets Monmouthshire XIX.2 & XIII.14 (1899). Google satellite imagery.