PGW(Gt)28(MON)
Trewyn

Crucorney

Formal terraced garden; small landscape park with axial avenue.
Late seventeenth century.

Trewyn is registered for its historic interest as a well-preserved example of a formal seventeenth-century terraced garden with a small landscape park with the survival, in part, of a seventeenth-century Scots pine axial avenue. The registered park and garden has group value with the house and estate outbuildings including a well-preserved, seventeenth-century, octagonal brick-built dovecot (LB: 1932). The terrace walls, steps, garden walls, gatepiers and gates are grade II* listed (LB: 19260). Trewyn is situated in the Monnow valley, just to the east of the Black Mountains. The late seventeenth-century manor house (LB: 1931) overlooks its small landscape park. The park lies to the east of the house, on ground that slopes down to the river Monnow. Park planting includes a short stretch of pine avenue running northeast on an axial line from the main front of the house, a lime avenue running northwest-southeast from the road east of the Trewyn to the Pandy-Oldcastle road, and pines planted along the same road. There is also a large clump and a number of isolated deciduous and coniferous trees in the park. A map of Trewyn dated 1726 shows an avenue on the line of the present pine avenue stretching to the river at Alltyrynys. By the time of the 1880s (Ordnance Survey 6" map) it only reached as far as the Pandy-Oldcastle road. Both maps show it cutting across a pre-existing pond. The original tree species is not known, but it may have been oak, as there are one or two ancient oaks on the line of the avenue near the house. The lime avenue does not appear on the 1726 map but is shown on the 1880s Ordnance Survey map. The size of the trees suggests it was planted in the second half of the nineteenth century. The former drive along the lime avenue no longer exists but the entrance still retains a gate flanked by square, stone gate piers. Trewyn Lodge stands on the opposite corner. The pines along the Pandy-Oldcastle road and the clump are also first shown on the 1880s map, and probably date from the same period. A clump of pines on top of the Hatterall Hill ridge, at the Pen-twyn Iron Age hillfort (scheduled monument: MM064) is probably part of the nineteenth-century landscaping and is prominently visible from the park. The garden at Trewyn lies to the east and south of the house, where the sloping ground has been terraced. To the east (the main front) a rectangular garden is enclosed by a high stone and brick wall on all but the east side, which is closed by railings and central gates. Two stone-revetted terraces are linked by central stone steps in three flights. This garden is virtually unaltered since it was made in the late seventeenth century (it is shown on the 1726 map). From the top terrace there is a fine view beyond the garden along the Scots pine avenue, which continues the axis. Along the south side of the house is a narrow terrace, below which, is a wide rectangular terrace built up over the slope and retained by a stone revetment wall. Below, a stone and brick wall encloses a narrower sloping rectangular area, formerly used as an orchard and kitchen garden. The upper terrace is part of the original seventeenth-century layout, but the lower ones are later, probably nineteenth-century (by the 1880s). Only vestiges of the seventeenth-century layout are still visible on this side of the house. In the nineteenth-century a series of narrow ponds were made along the contour on the western edge of the garden. These are fed by a stream to the west, with dams between them and several stone sluices to control the water level. Below the ponds at the south end of the garden is a level area which was formerly a tennis court. To the east of the ponds, on ground sloping steeply to the east, is an area of ornamental coniferous and deciduous woodland, mostly planted in the early twentieth-century. Setting: Situated in the Monnow valley to the east of the Black Mountains and in the Brecon Beacons National Park. Significant Views: From the house and top terrace along the Scots pine avenue, which continues the axis; and, from the park to the west to the clump of pines on the top of the Hatterall Hill ridge. Sources: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Gwent, p.153 (ref: PGW (Gt) 28). Ordnance Survey 25-inch map: sheet Monmouthshire IV.9 (1901) Ordnance Survey 6-inch map: sheet Monmouthshire IV (1886)