PGW(Gt)36(MON)
Glen Usk

Llanhennock

Regency villa garden; Arts-and-Crafts garden.

Registered for its historic interest as a good example of a 1920s Arts and Crafts terraced garden set within an earlier Regency garden layout of the 1820s. Also important for its group value with the Neoclassical villa and other estate buildings for which the small-scale designed landscape provides the setting. Glen Usk (Cadw LB: 2697) is located above the north bank of the river Usk at Llanhennock. The gardens lie mainly to the south and south-east of the house on ground that slopes steeply southwards down towards the river, which is visible from the gardens. In the 1820s the curving drive from the north was built along with the forecourt, a walled garden south of the stable block (Cadw LB 84372) and a lawn to the south of the house. This layout is retained. The lawn was bounded by a low wall ornamented with urns and a ha-ha, the edge of the present lawn. The 1903 Sale Particulars refer to an octagonal conservatory/monkey house to the east of the house (now demolished), a tennis court and an orchard. Woodland north of the road was already developed in a small cwm, and laid out with picturesque walks, with a reservoir and fountain, and an (unwalled) kitchen garden, now a rough field, at the south-west end of the wood. Extensive remodelling in the early 1920s extended the gardens to the south and east with a series of terraces linked by stone steps (Cadw LB 84370). There are three terraces to the east of the house. At the lower level are two large terraces, formerly tennis courts, the west one now a lawn. The east one is backed by a high stone wall with central pavilion and surrounded on the other three sides by a stone pergola (Cadw LB 84371). The formal terraced gardens are flanked by slopes planted with trees and rhododendrons through which are woodland walks. A sunken rectangular area above the hard tennis court was a formal rose garden but is now grassed over, with a massive rockery at its east end. At its east end is a large stone statue of an archer, originally from the park at Llantarnam Abbey and probably of seventeenth century date. Most planting in the gardens is relatively recent. The present kitchen garden, to the south of the stable block, was originally a nursery garden, built in the 1820s. It is rectangular with a circular pool in the middle, bounded by stone walls but on the north side is flanked by the stable block against which are two lean-to glass-houses. In the south wall an iron gate with a yew arch leads to steps down to the sunken garden. In the field below the gardens ponds have been created. Setting - located in a fine position overlooking the river Usk. Significant views - picturesque views from the south front of the house and gardens across the Usk valley. Source: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Gwent, 40-2 (ref: PGW (Gt)36(MON)).