PGW(Gt)43(MON)
Chapel House, Monmouth

Monmouth

Formal walled terraced town garden.

The garden at Chapel House in Monmouth is registered for its historic interest as a rare example of a substantial terraced town garden dating to the early eighteenth-century and of importance for its group value with the listed Chapel House and its railings, gates and garden walls. The garden of Chapel House lies to its west on the steep slope between the house (Cadw LB: 2309) and the river Monnow. On the street boundary is a small forecourt bounded on the east side by iron railings and entered via double ironwork gates. The railings are flanked by high red brick walls (Cadw LB: 2310). A wide central flagstone path leads to semi-circular steps up to the front door of the house. The garden to the west of the house is bounded by high brick walls, and there are two small garden compartments on either side of the house also bounded by high brick walls. A wide, lawned terrace with gravel path, built out over the slope and revetted by a substantial buttressed brick wall, runs the full length of the garden, parallel with the west front of the house. Steps descend to a path running along the foot of the revetment wall, below which is a steep tree and shrub-covered slope, with two paths running diagonally down it from the steps. Below is more gently sloping ground next to the river, formerly an orchard. A levelled area of lawn, formerly a lawn tennis court, lies at the north end. There are some substantial trees, both deciduous and coniferous, in the garden, and particularly on the slope below the terrace. The garden was described in 1804 (Heath) as spacious with lots of fruit and an extensive lawn. A map of 1835 shows the present layout plus an orangery. The latter was a substantial building the brick footings of which are visible against the boundary wall at the north end of the upper terrace. The map also shows a further area of garden, probably an orchard, to the north. Setting and Significant View: To the west across the water meadows of the river Monnow. Sources: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Gwent, 96-7 (ref: PGW(Gt)43.