PGW(Gt)47(MON)
Monmouth, St. John's

Monmouth

Formal small walled town garden.
Nineteenth century/early twentieth century.

Registered for its historic interest as a small Victorian town garden, with the early twentieth-century addition of a tennis court, complete with Coalbrookdale verandah. The garden has group value with the listed house, St John’s. St John's is a small town villa with a complex building history (LB: 2266). At its rear is a three-storey block with Coalbrookdale verandah, of a type advertised in the Coalbrookdale catalogue between 1840 and 1872. The verandah overlooks the rare survival of a small Victorian town garden with its early twentieth-century addition of a tennis court. The garden lies to the south of the house, between it and the public park of Chippenham (PGW(Gt)6(MON)). It is small and rectangular, bounded on the east and west by high brick walls and, on the south, by a low stone wall with a doorway in the middle giving access to the public park of Chippenham. Apart from the levelling for a lawn tennis court, the walls and internal layout appear to be early to mid-nineteenth century in date and may well be contemporary with the verandah. The ground slopes gently to the south, and has been carefully graded, the part nearest the house being steeper than the outer part. The wider southern end is largely taken up with a former lawn tennis court, now lawn, made in 1913 to 1914. The garden is laid out largely to lawn, with wall borders, side paths and a small square pool just above the former tennis court. A kitchen garden once lay to the east of the garden, but this was separately sold in the 1920s and is now built on. Setting: Situated in Glendower Street, a residential street to the south of the town centre of Monmouth and within Monmouth Conservation Area. Many of the buildings in Glendower Street are also listed. Significant View: Views from the garden towards Chippenham. Source: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Gwent, 100-1 (ref: PGW(Gt)47).