PGW(Gt)53(MON)
Penhein

Caerwent

Small landscape park; small garden; walled garden.

Penhein is registered as a well-preserved example of a small nineteenth century landscape park. Its fine situation affords panoramic views to the south towards the Bristol Channel. The registered park and garden has group value with Penhein house and estate outbuildings. Penhein house (LB: 23044) is an early nineteenth-century villa built in 1813 by Samuel Brookes. The park is contemporary with the house and is laid out to the south, east and west of it. The park lies on a south-facing slope with woods and pasture land all around it and with panoramic views to the south. It is about 40 acres in extent, stretching from the house and gardens in the north to Cuhere Wood in the south. The house is approached via a long winding tarmac drive from an entrance to the south-west. From Cuhere Wood northwards, it is flanked at intervals by deciduous trees. The drive passes the south front of the house and enters the gravel forecourt on its east side. A track continues to the farm buildings beyond. The park was laid out with shelter belts along the north and west sides, and the north end of the east side, with trees flanking parts of the drive and isolated trees. Most of the planting was done in the western half of the park and much of it survives. Isolated mature trees include beech, oak, sycamore, horse chestnut, sweet chestnut, pine, Monkey Puzzle and American red oak. Many of them are particularly fine specimens. The north end of the west boundary shelter belt has gone. Along the north end of the east boundary, inside the shelter belt, is a short avenue of oaks. The garden is small and lies mainly to the south and west of the house, with a small area to the east of the forecourt. It is laid out mostly to lawns and is bounded on its south side by a stone ha-ha, giving panoramic views from house and garden across the park and beyond. In the 1870s the west side was divided into three distinct areas: the southern lawn; a rectangular area bounded by trees or shrubs to the north; and the 'Nuttery' at the north end. The two southern areas are no longer separate though the line of division is visible as a faint scarp in the lawn. The 'Nuttery' remains, but is now neglected. It is a rectangular area of coppiced hazels, planted in rows, part of which has been fenced off and now lies in the field. It was originally enclosed by a stone wall, which continued westwards from the ha-ha around the garden boundary. In the garden west of the house is a twentieth-century rockery near the west boundary. The grass path running through the middle of it is flanked by two yews. East of the forecourt is a small area of lawn with rockwork stone walling at its northern end, and bounded on its east side by a curving holly hedge. The walled kitchen garden is situated to the north of the forecourt north of the house. The stone walls are of rubble construction with doors on the east and west sides. A ruined stone building stands against the north side. Setting: Located in rural Monmouthshire to the north of the village of Llanvair Discoed surrounded by pasture fields and woodland. Significant View: Panoramic views to the south. Sources: Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Gwent, 118-19 (ref: PGW (Gt)53). Ordnance Survey first-edition 25-inch map: sheet Monmouthshire XXX.2 (1879); first edition six-inch map: sheet Monmouthshire XXX (1880). Ordnance Survey first-edition six-inch map: sheet Monmouthshire V (1882); third edition 25-inch map: sheet Monmouthshire XXVII.4 (1916).