PGW(Po)4(POW)
Gliffaes

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Italianate house set in formal grounds; walled kitchen garden; wooded pleasure grounds.
c. early nineteenth century and c. 1883 on.

Gliffaes is located in the southern Brecon Beacons, on the north side of the Usk valley. It is registered for its small, well-preserved park with exceptional arboricultural interest, and for its later formal and terraced garden, in an extremely picturesque setting. There is group value with a range of Grade II Listed structures: Gliffaes Lodge and nearby gates and gate piers (LBs 20633-4); an ornamental dipping pool (LB 20631); a gazebo and the kitchen garden walls (LB 19444); and Gliffaes House itself with its south terrace (LBs 19441-2). Located on an ancient site, landscaping at Gliffaes began in the early nineteenth century but developed mainly from c.1883 onwards. The house became a hotel in 1934. There is no formal parkland. Instead, farmland has been developed into wooded pleasure grounds, though land west of the site does have the character of simple parkland - some ornamental plantings, conifers and oak survive within it. The drive approaches the house from the east, from a lodge and entrance off a minor road along the southern flank of Myarth Hill. It runs along a raised terrace between banks of rhododendrons and tree-planted lawns, continuing above the house before turning to the courtyard on the north front. An extended rock garden lies between drive and lawn, and to its north there appears to be an abandoned area of wild garden. On north side of the courtyard, is an ornamental dipping pool with steps. A stone-paved terrace surrounds the house on the west, south and east. A modern conservatory on the south front connects the house with the wider south terrace. This terrace is supported by stone arches containing seats overlooking the river below. Along the eastern edge of the house-terrace are simple flower beds. At its north and south ends ornamented steps descend to a wide grass terrace lawn, the first of a series of three descending to the east. The southern steps fall on to a hard-core path which flanks the length of the first two terraces, descending to the second one via more steps. Steps on the north and south connect the second and third terraces. The third terrace is a level lawn, formerly a grass tennis court. Steps east of here descend to a 1/4 acre area in the centre of which is a square sunken pond about 10m wide with central fountain. In the south-east corner of the third terrace steps descends to the tree-lined 'Fisherman's Walk' to a fishing hut on the river bank. From here a path up towards the southern house-terrace passes a redundant trout hatchery. Another ascends north-east through ornamental woodland to emerge on to the drive opposite the lodge and beyond it is a track through the hay meadow towards the hill summit. This path eventually returns to the house and gardens. The west garden - west of the house - is an area of smooth undulating lawn accessed by steps from the south terrace. It is crossed by an abandoned drive, now grassed over. In the centre is an abandoned rock/water garden. To its east the ground rises to a level plateau enclosed by shrub planting and flanked on the east by the steep west wall of the south terrace below which are plant beds, and nearby an ornamental bird bath. The walled kitchen garden lies about 100m west of the house and is probably contemporary with it (1880s). It forms two equal conjoining sections of about 1.5 acres, aligned east by west, on a gentle slope facing south towards the river. It is bounded on all sides, except the south, by partly-ornamented walls of varying height, either altered or rebuilt, and stepped uphill on the east and west. The south side is bounded by a terrace revetment wall. The north wall may have been heated. There are no formal entrances into the area. A square garden building abuts the north wall against the dividing wall. Just to the west of it, in the west garden, the wall bears nails and training wires, now the only evidence of the garden's purpose. Both sections are under grass without paths and are utilized for hotel guests. In the east section is a modern rose pergola. Immediately north of the garden is the site of a Frame Yard, with an abandoned glass house. Setting - Gliffaes is located in an entirely rural area of the Usk Valley in an extremely picturesque setting within the Brecon Beacons National Park. Significant views - From the south terrace there are views west to the Brecon Beacons and south across the Usk Valley. The path ascending Myarth hill runs beneath ornamental trees and gives views out over the site and the countryside beyond. Sources: Cadw 1999: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Powys, 96-9 (ref: PGW (Po)4(POW)). Ordnance Survey 25-inch map, sheet: Brecknockshire XLI.2 (second edition 1903).