PGW(C)42(WRE)
Argoed Hall

Llangollen Rural

Formal terraced garden; informal woodland grounds

Registered for its historic interest as the remains of a Victorian garden and extensive woodland grounds laid out with walks on a steep slope above the River Dee and with a lake on the flood plain. The landscaped grounds provide the setting for Argoed Hall and have group value with the listed hall (LB:1348) and stables (LB:1349). The site is also significant for its historical associations with the locally important Graesser family. The entrance to Argoed Hall is off the Froncysyllte-Trevor road, to the east of the house. It is flanked by low stone walling and simple square gate piers. The gently curving drive runs westwards to a roughly oval forecourt on the south side of the house. The Victorian gardens at Argoed Hall can be divided into two main parts: the formal terraced garden on gently sloping ground immediately around the house, and the extensive woodland grounds on the slopes above and below it. The whole occupies a roughly triangular area, elongated to the north and west, with the house in the centre. Aside from a small lawn to the south-west of the house, the main formal gardens lie to the east of the house. Immediately in front of the house is a low terrace of crazy-paving stone paths and flowerbeds. Below is a roughly square lawn around which are, variously, a rockwork slope, a cedar, a row of false cypresses, and a wellingtonia. Below this is a hedge-and-wall enclosed rectangular terrace, now grassy, but which once supported raised beds, and is separated from the upper terrace by a wide terraced walkway. Flights of steps link the terraces. At the north end of the walk is a brick summerhouse. To the north, a roughly rectangular level grassy area contains a small pool. The woodland area to the south is largely of deciduous trees with ornamental conifers and some laurel and box under-planting, with paths south-westwards taking in the river bank. A series of steep, narrow flights of steps lead straight down from the west side of the house to the site of a summer house on the river bank. Footpaths through woodland to the north, on steep slopes above the flood plain, lead to a long, irregular, narrow lake which runs northwards towards Argoed Farm. The lake is now is overgrown and partly silted up. A kitchen garden was once situated to the north of the garden terraces, near the stables, but is now the site of the local Community Centre. Setting: Argoed Hall is situated on the northern edge of the village of Froncysyllte, between the canal and the river Dee. The ground drops steeply to the west down to the river. Significant Views: To the west across the River Dee and the Vale of Llangollen. Sources: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 2-4 (ref: PGW(C) 42). Ordnance Survey, 25-inch map: sheet Denbighshire XXXV.13 (third edition 1912).