PGW(Gm)74(SWA)
The Dingle

Mumbles

Formal and informal pleasure garden

The garden known as The Dingle is situated about 500m to the east of Caswell Bay, on the Gower Peninsula, on the west edge of Newton, just to the north of the B4593. The garden is registered for its survival as an early twentieth century Arts and Crafts style garden situated in the unusual setting of a deep ravine sloping down towards the sea. The bowl-shaped garden is focused on the level lawned floor of the ravine. Much of the tree planting survives, together with remnants of formal hedging and palms. The garden is enclosed at its upper end with a massive revetment wall and revetted garden paths curve down the steep slope below. Bounding the south side of the garden is a rubble stone wall about 1.6 – 1.8m high, topped with large blocks of water worn limestone. In the middle of the wall is a gateway through to a wood beyond. The Dingle was the ornamental garden of Summerland House. This was built around the turn of the twentieth century for Miss Catherine Davies, who later also owned Glan y Mawddach, near Barmouth (registered grade II* PGW(Gd)62(GWY)). The house is shown on the 1921 Ordnance Survey map and a plaque on the house was dated 1923, implying some alterations at that time. Summerland House was demolished in about 1995. Information on the original appearance of the garden comes from old photographs dating to the 1920s – 40s. These show Summerland House overlooking and dominating the garden below and a less wooded landscape than at present below the garden. The garden was kept in immaculate order, with closely mown lawns, neat paths and borders. The central lawn incorporated a tennis court and the surrounding path was bounded by a yew hedge, with palms planted next to it. In the centre of the north, east and west sides are flights of steps from the path to the lawn. Only the steps on the north side are original, the other two, of stone slabs with stone parapets, were recently rebuilt, the originals having collapsed. The gardener’s cottage is shown at the north end of the lawn. The remains of the small cottage consist of a concrete platform with brick footings, a wall on the west side about 2.5m high, the remains of a larder with a slate shelf in the corner and a brick chimney flue against the back wall. After the garden’s abandonment in the Second World War it fell into decline and became very overgrown. Since 2006 it has been cleared and restored to its original layout and general appearance by the owners. Setting: The Dingle is situated about 500m to the east of Caswell Bay, on the Gower Peninsula, on the west edge of Newton. The ground here drops very steeply southwards. The garden occupies the level floor and surrounding steep slopes. The hidden nature of the garden and its topography create an unusual and dramatic scene, particularly when viewed from the higher level (north). The garden is surrounded by woodland on its east, west and south sides. Sources Cadw (2015) Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Glamorgan, PGW(Gm)74(SWA) (electronic version)