PGW(C)3(FLT)
Downing

Whitford

Medium-sized picturesque landscape
1760s and early to mid nineteenth century.

Downing is located between Whitford and Mostyn. It is registered for the picturesque style of its grounds and for its association with the eighteenth-century naturalist, antiquary and tourist Thomas Pennant (1726-1798) who owned the estate and who, along with his son, created the designed landscape. There is also group value with the Grade II Listed outbuildings on the former stable courtyard (LB 542) and the former coach house range (LB 543). The main house was demolished in the 1950s. A small area of parkland lies to the east and above the site of the house, lying between and to the south of the picturesque landscape, providing the link between the eastern and western parts of the landscape. The main entrance drive runs from south to north just to the west of the parkland, leading to the east side of the house site. Two (disused) tunnels, gave access to the Nant-y-bi valley on the east beneath the public road. At the north end of the park is Bottom Lodge (formerly Downing lodge) and on the south Upper Lodge. Also on the north is a castellated gothic folly tower of 1810 (nprn 306096), probably built by David Pennant son of Thomas, and now a private house. The picturesque landscape lies in a shallow, sheltered valley about one mile long between Mostyn and Whitford, running north-east by south-west, with several dingles at right angles to this. On the east side of the park is another valley called the Nant-y-bi, one of the main sections of the picturesque layout by Thomas Pennant. West of the house the ground flattens out onto the adjacent parkland of the Mostyn estate (PGW(C)14(FLT)). The dingles to the west were laid out with walks and steps. The valley behind and to the west of the house was laid out with a series of five lakes, linked by wiers, utilising the Nant Sir Roger, in two places the water disappearing underground only to reappear. Typical picturesque contrivances included a ruined abbey disguising a mill (and now demolished), another mill and waterfalls. Nant-y-bi valley, also laid out with walks, was accessed via two tunnels, one by the folly tower, the other at the south end of the park. Much planting was later carried out by David Pennant in the early nineteenth century, and included many new introductions. An American Garden was planted but no traces survive. The kitchen garden lies to the south-west of the stable yard, on ground sloping to the west. It is of rectangular shape, with an additional projection in the north eastern corner, and is enclosed by brick walls with doorways in all four, the main entrance in the north-eastern corner. The northern end of the garden contained glasshouses and cold frames but this area now appears to have been developed, with an access drive across it. The remainder is given over to grass. Setting - The picturesque landscape of Downing was established in two narrow valleys to the east of Whitford and provided the setting for the house which lay between them. To the west of the house the ground flattens out onto the adjacent parkland of the Mostyn estate. Significant views - From the house there were views north across nearby countryside and to the Dee estuary beyond. Sources: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 62-4 (ref: PGW(C)3). Ordnance Survey third-edition 25-inch map: sheet Denbighshire XIII.7 (1910) Google Maps (Infoterra) imagery (accessed 16.09.2021).