PGW(C)71(FLT)
Perth-y-maen

Llanasa

Walled garden.

Perth-y-maen is registered as an early example of a walled garden dating to the seventeenth century. It is also important for its group value with the listed buildings, Berthymaen house and barn. Perth-y-maen is situated on a slight rise to the north-east of the village of Trelogan (LB: 14887; NPRN: 36138). An estate map of the 1730s shows the house with a courtyard and the walled enclosure. The garden is marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed 1871) as an orchard, which was probably its original use. The walled garden is situated to the south-east of the house, on ground sloping to the south-east. A narrow by-road runs between house and garden. It forms an irregular shape, its west side running alongside the road, and is bounded by rubble-built limestone walls 2.5 to 3m high. The interior surfaces have shallow, horizontal parallel slots all around them, from close to the top of the walls to near the bottom, purpose unknown. However, as the garden was probably an orchard they may have been used in some way for fixing wall fruit to the walls. The doorway lies in the middle of the west wall, opposite the house. It has a shallow arch with an inscription 'E.P. 1643' over it. This inscription appears in situ, and is taken to date the garden. 'E.P.' would have been a member of the Parry family, the owners. Inside the doorway a flight of stone steps leads down to ground level. The only break in the walls is a hole in the north-east side made to allow animals into the interior. Much of the stonework from the gap lies on the ground. The interior is now grassed over, but stone edgings protrude from the turf indicating a former layout of paths. Setting: Situated in a rural, agricultural landscape on a slight rise to the north-east of the village of Trelogan. The walled orchard makes an important contribution to the historic character of the farm. Sources: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 198-9 (ref: PGW(C)71). Ordnance Survey, 25-inch map: sheet Flintshire II.15 (first edition 1870). Additional notes: D.K. Leighton