PGW(C)4(FLT)
Bryngwyn Hall

Caerwys

Late Victorian garden near house with woodland walk, and Edwardian additions.
Mid nineteenth century and early twentieth century

Registered for its historic interest as a small late Victorian garden laid out around the house with associated park and landscaped Edwardian swimming pool. Bryngwyn Hall, a nineteenth-century house (NPRN 35705) lies to the east of Tremeirchion. Located in parkland the house is surrounded by gardens. Early Ordnance Survey maps portray a parkland landscape comprising some large areas of woodland with open wood-pasture surrounding the house, ponds to its north-east, and a drive without lodge. The garden is enclosed on all sides by a band of woodland planting. The south front has a lawn with informal planting of specimen ornamental trees. This leads into the wood on the west side of the house. On the east side of the house is the remains of a small formal garden of two terraces. A rockface lies hard against the house on the west side with the woodland above. A rustic summerhouse has heather thatching on its roof and sides. A kitchen garden once lay to the north of the house. As portrayed on the first-edition Ordnance Survey map (1871) the garden enclosure was sub-rectangular, long axis north-south, with a rectangular layout of paths. It now survives as a rectangle of rough grass but some of the perimeter beech hedging remains as do some fruit trees. The remains of a small 1930s greenhouse survive on the northern end of the site. The 1871 map shows that orchards were laid out around the kitchen garden on its north, east, and west sides. Much of the area north of the nineteenth-century farmyard is now occupied by more recent agricultural buildings. The main drive, now disused, runs north-west/south-east across the park, flanked by dense rhododendron plantings at the northern end. On the east side of the house a branch leads to the farmyard (on the immediate north of the house), the present drive then runs on southwards to a minor road. To the north-east of the house is an Edwardian ornamental layout of a bathing pool, and two ornamental ponds formed by damming a small stream. The ‘Upper Lake’, on the south-west, was created in the late nineteenth century and has a small island planted with rhododendrons. The ‘Lower Lake’, to the north-east, was added before 1910. Both are surrounded by ornamental trees and shrubs, as is the stone-lined bathing pool. The present disposition of woodland is little changed since the nineteenth century. The wood pasture, however, is now partitioned and populated by fewer specimen and parkland trees. Significant views: From the house and gardens across the park towards the Upper and Lower Lake and east towards Coed Shepherd (FL183). Sources: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 10-12 (ref: PGW(C)56). Ordnance Survey, six-inch map Flintshire V (first edition 1871); 25-inch map: sheet Flintshire V.14 (second edition 1899). Additional notes: D.K.Leighton