PGW(C)6(FLT)
Bryn Iorcyn

Llanfynydd

Walled gardens, incorporating a dovecote
Seventeenth century

Registered as a well-preserved example of utilitarian walled gardens and for group value with the seventeenth-century manor house, dove house, privy and corresponding farm buildings, together with associated woodlands with old coppice. Bryn Iorcyn is situated on the east-facing side of Hope Mountain. A straight drive runs from the Bryn Yorkyn Lane on the east to Bryn Iorcyn Manor (Cadw LB: 6). Seventeenth-century gate piers (Cadw ref: LB 14339) are situated at the head of the drive. The gardens consist of a series of walled enclosures, shown as orchards on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (1870s). There were two to the north of the house, but the dividing wall is no longer extant. Where the dividing wall joined the outer wall there is now a recess backed by large slabs of slate. This area has been further modified with the conversion of an old building in the south-east corner into a double garage and the addition of a car sweep made up with reconstituted stone paviors and brick. A small circular hole in the east wall gives a view out of the garden to Caergwrle Castle (Cadw LB: 28; scheduled monument FL020). To the east of the house and south of the above is another walled enclosure with gravel drive, lawn and informal flower and shrub borders around the perimeter. The drive enters the enclosure from the south, through dressed stone gate piers topped by ball finials (Cadw LB: 19383; NPRN 35711). Incorporated into the walls are a large dovecote and smaller outhouse both contemporary with the house. The square dovecote is built of stone with a hipped slate roof and arched doorways on the east and west sides (Cadw LB: 35; NPRN: 37313). To the south of the house, and west of the above, is a walled garden with narrow borders around the edges and central concrete path leading to the front door. At the entrance are dressed stone gate piers with ball finials. A door in the wall leads to the garden to the east. Another small walled enclosure leads off to the west linking the previous enclosure with the pigsties (Cadw LB: 19384). This was put up more recently (1995). Between the house and pigpen are small narrow stone edged beds and a cobbled path. A large field lies to the east and north of the house, with a few trees around the edges. There is mixed woodland to the north, east and west with some old coppicing and pollarded trees, mostly beech, with some oak and sycamore. Sources: Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 26-8 (ref: PGW(C)6). Ordnance Survey, 25-inch map: Flintshire, sheet XVII.10 (1870).