PGW(Dy)27(PEM)
Blackaldern

Narberth

Site Type
Formal garden surrounding house. Woodland walks to the south-east where the native trees have been underplanted with an interesting collection of deciduous azaleas & rhododendrons.
Early to mid-nineteenth century.

The grounds at Blackaldern are registered for their historic interest as a well-preserved example of an early to mid-nineteenth century garden created to complement the country house. Although there are few structural components, there is an interesting collection of plants in the woodland garden, including some early introductions of rhododendrons. The registered area has group value with the grade II listed house (LB:6524) and coach house (LB:6525) at Blackaldern, for which it provides the immediate setting. The house and gardens at Blackaldern are set on a south-facing valley side, about one kilometre to the south-east of Narberth. The house lies at the end of a long, sweeping drive from the north, off the B4314. A second former drive from the south, which is now a sunken or hollow way, was reached from Twll Lane. To the south and east of the house is a small, rather formal garden of lawns and shrubs, through which the main drive sweeps. Throughout the grounds are mature examples of both native and exotic trees, under-planted on the drive and to the south-east with rhododendrons, including some early introductions, and other shrubby exotics. To the east and south-east of the house, separated from the formal garden area by a paddock, is the woodland garden, Blackaldern Plantation on modern maps but formerly `Blackalder Wood'. It occupies an area of about 3.5 acres and has been established on the east and west-facing slopes of a small sheltered valley through the centre of which runs a small stream, and has proved an ideal setting for shade and moisture loving plants, including ericaceous species. Mature oaks provide a light canopy of shade and protection for exotic under-plantings and there are occasional exotic and indigenous pines. A series of small paths meander through the valley, occasionally crossing the stream and associated drainage channels by rustic wooden bridges, though these are not shown on early maps. The early Ordnance Survey maps show a small lake or pond to the south of the house, at a bend of the approaching south drive. The pond appears to have been constructed with a stone retaining wall (maximum height just over 1m) rendered on the inside; traces of this remain. The whole is otherwise filled with rubble and is overgrown. Setting: Blackaldern is situated in the rolling agricultural landscape of rural Pembrokeshire. The house and gardens are set on a south-facing valley side, about one kilometre to the south-east of Narberth. To the north the land gently rises and to the south, the land slopes away to the brook that enters the Eastern Cleddau River at Canaston Bridge to the west. Sources: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 160-2 (ref: PGW(Dy)27(PEM)). Ordnance Survey second-edition 25-inch map: sheet Pembrokeshire XXIX.11 (1887). Additional notes: C.S.Briggs