Henebion Cofrestredig - Adroddiad Llawn

Disgrifiad Cryno o Heneb Gofrestredig

Cyfnod
Ôl-ganoloesol/Modern

Disgrifiad

Disgrifiad Cryno a'r Rheswm dros Ddynodi
The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a radar site that dates to the Second World War. The radar station is part of the 'Chain Home Low', designed to guard against enemy surface craft and submarines in the British Channel. The station consists of three squarish concrete buildings with flat roofs, set on the high scarp of the Margam ridge facing south-east and overlooking the British Channel. The most north-westerly of the three retains the framework of a steel gantry, the base for a rectangular radar transmitter/receiver array, known as a 'bedstead array' from its wires and framework. The gantry is believed to be an unique survivor within the British Isles. Next to it is a generator house and a probable stand-by generator house for use in case of breakdown or enemy attack, lie to the south-east. The station was probably built by the army between 1941 and 1943, prior to the takeover of the system by the RAF. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of WWII defence systems. The remains are well preserved and retain significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A radar station may be part of a larger cluster of anti-invasion defences and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.

Cadw : Henebion Cofrestredig - Adroddiad Llawn [ Cofnodion 1 of 1 ]

Allforio