Trellech Shrunken Medieval Village

Trellech United

Shrunken Medieval Village
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a shrunken village dating to the medieval period. This is a settlement where previous house sites are now unoccupied, but visible as earthworks, crop or soil marks. Excavations in 1998 revealed four masonry structures and building debris of two others. The house frontages were on Catbrook Road and Tinker's Lane Street, with a series of boundary ditches and walls associated with the burgage plots. There are also a series of ditches possibly associated with water management. The north west area is waterlogged with pieces of wood appearing in archaeological sections. The pottery associated with the houses was dated from the 12th to 14th centuries. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.