Tarren y Bwlch round cairn

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Hirwaun

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a round cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC). It is situated within open moorland on the crest of a north-north-west facing escarpment on Mynydd Bwllfa. The grass-covered cairn is circular on plan and measures 9m in diameter and up to 1.3m in height. There is substantial reed-filled hollow in the centre of the cairn, measuring about 2m in diameter and 0.4m in depth, which is presumably the result of antiquarian investigation. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact secondary burial and ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence, including a buried prehistoric land surface. The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.