Bryniau Bugeilydd cairns

Llanfairfechan

Ring Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of three cairns, forming a cemetery probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated within open moorland on the saddle between Bryniau Bugeilydd to the W and Cerrig Gwynion to the E. The cemetery comprises two small burial cairns and a ring cairn. The stone-built burial cairns are circular on plan and measure up to 6m in diameter and up to 0.5m in height. The grass-covered ring cairn measures 8m in diameter and up to 0.3m in height. The cairns have been inventoried as Bryniau Bugeilydd ring cairn A, situated on the NE of the group; Bryniau Bugeilydd cairn B, situated immediately to the SW of cairn A; and Bryniau Bugeilydd cairn C, situated a further 45m to the SW of A. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence, including buried prehistoric land surfaces. The importance of the monument is further enhanced by the group value formed by the proximity of the cairns both to each other and to nearby monuments of similar date. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is rectangular and measures 60m from NE to SW by 25m transversely.