Nant y Gro round cairns

Llanwrthwl

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains two small undisturbed round cairns, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated within open moorland on the E end of a locally prominent plateau on the NE-facing flanks of Y Gamriw and above and to the W of the Nant y Gro. The cairns are aligned from ENE to WSW and situated 9m apart, with that on the ENE measuring 4m diameter and 0.2m in height and that on the WSW measuring 3m diameter and 0.2m in height. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are important relics of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence. The importance of the monument is further enhanced by the group value formed by the association of the two cairns - and the topographical association of the cemetery with other monuments within the surrounding area, including the Ty'n y Pant round cairns (BR377) and the Crugian Bach stone circle (BR274), situated about 100m to the ESE. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 25m in diameter.