Leckwith Bridge

Michaelston-le-Pit and Leckwith

Bridge
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of the remains of a bridge dating to the medieval period. The bridge crosses the canalised River Ely just north-west of the modern day A4055. The bridge is of rubble stone construction with three arches, the two outer ones pointed with double arch rings, the centre one semi-circular and probably rebuilt. The carriageway measures about 2.75m wide with refuges above the pointed cutwaters. The two elevations are the same and the low parapet walls are topped by flat slabs. Whilst medieval in origin, it was possibly partly reconstructed in the 17th century, with the central arch probably rebuilt in the 18th century. The bridge was by-passed in 1934. Leland recorded Leckwith Bridge as being 'soundly built of stone' in 1536. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval construction techniques and transportation systems. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.