Trellwyn Fach, Standing Stone 100m NW of

Cwm Gwaun

Standing Stone
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. This imposing standing stone, also known as Parc Maenhir, is located within an enclosed field of permanent pasture on a moderate south facing slope overlooking the Cwm Gwaun valley. It probably dates to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC). The standing stone measures 2.5m tall, 1.1m wide and 0.6m deep. It has a very distinctive shape, with a 'finger' pointing towards the sky. It is oriented NE-SW and leans slightly to the WNW. The standing stone is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual practices. Such standing stones are assumed to have had some form of religious or ceremonial function. It represents a notable element in the wider prehistoric and funerary landscape. A further standing stone (Scheduled Ancient Monument PE505) is located 600m WNW. The monument retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 6m in diameter.