Garnedd Wen Cairn

Llandderfel

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a large burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC). It is situated within enclosed moorland in a prominent position on the summit ridge of Garnedd Wen overlooking Llyn Celyn reservoir to the S. The stone built cairn is circular in shape on plan and measures c.18m in diameter. It has a rounded profile measuring up to 3.5m in height. The 1921 RCAM inventory for Merioneth states that a cist and ashes were removed from the upper matrix of the cairn in 1860 and this is supported by the presence of a central pit measuring 1m deep and 4m wide. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and structural evidence. The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 22m in diameter.