Crug Round Cairn

Llanddewi Brefi

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a turf-covered round cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). It is located in an upland area of rough grazing on a flat hilltop with panoramic views. The cairn is circular in shape on plan and measures c. 10.5m in diameter and a maximum of 0.55m in height. A disused Ordnance Survey triangulation station is located on the summit of the cairn and is surrounded by a circular dry-stone wall constructed from cairn material. The latter feature measures c. 0.8m in height, 1m in width and 4.2m in overall diameter. Despite this disturbance, the lower levels of the cairn remain intact and well defined. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The feature is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around within which related evidence may be expected to survive. The scheduled area is circular in shape on plan and measures 15m in diameter.