Buwch a'r Llo Standing Stones

Melindwr

Standing Stone
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises the remains of three earthfast standing stones probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). The standing stones are located on the floor of a col between Mynydd March to the N and Llechwedd Gwinau to the S. A standing stone pair (Item 'A'), known as Buwch a'r Llo (the cow and calf), is located at NGR SN 72283 83347. The pair lie 2.3m apart and are aligned ENE-WSW. The W stone is aligned NE-SW and measures 1.8m in height, 1.6m in length and 1.2m in width. The E stone is aligned NE-SW and measures 1.1m in height, 0.8m in length and 0.7m in width. A solitary standing stone (Item 'B') is located c. 100m to the W at NGR SN 72178 83332. It is aligned NE-SW and measures 0.9m in height, 1.1m in length and 0.67m in width. The stone is split vertically on its S side. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact ritual deposits, together with structural evidence. The importance of the monument is further enhanced by the group value formed by the association of the three standing stones and their relationship with other prehistoric monuments to the E and W. The scheduled areas comprise the remains described and areas around within which related evidence may be expected to survive.