Dinas Island Castell

Dinas Cross

Promontory Fort - inland
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a sub-rectangular defended enclosure, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 43). The enclosure (Item A) is located on a flat inland promontory on the W side of Dinas Island. It measures 60m E-W in length by 50m transversely. The enclosure is defined by a single bank and ditch on the N and W sides, together with scarp slopes on the E and S sides. The bank is most strongly defined on the N side where it measures 3m in height externally and 10m in width. The outer ditch measures 5m in width and 0.5m in depth. The foundations of a two-cell rectangular building (Item B) survive towards the W side of the interior. It is aligned E-W and measures 24m in length by 8m in width. Its function and date of use are unknown. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. It is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is roughly trapezoidal in shape and measures 92m in length (ENE-WSW) by 84m transversely.